In that circumstance, though there may be charging orders against separate membership interests, in essence the same divestiture of the membership interest would occur if the judgment was for all of each member’s economic interest.
It is important to note, however, if an LLC becomes a shell or legal fiction with no actual governing members, the LLC shall be dissolved under section 608.441. The dissolution statute provides:
(1) A limited liability company organized under this chapter shall be dissolved, and the limited liability company’s affairs shall be concluded, upon the first to occur of any of the following events: . . . . (d) At any time there are no members; however, unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, the limited liability company is not dissolved and is not required to be wound up if, within 90 days, or such other period as provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, after the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member, the personal or other legal representative of the last remaining member agrees in writing to continue the limited liability company and agrees to the admission of the personal representative of such member or its nominee or designee to the limited liability company as a member, effective as of the occurrence of the event that terminated the continued membership of the last remaining member; or . . . . (4) Following the occurrence of any of the events specified in this section which cause the dissolution of the limited liability company, the limited liability company shall deliver articles of dissolution to the Department of State for filing. 608.441(1)(d), (4), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis supplied).